08-28-2024
[…] The court granted the prosecutor's request for a continuance.
Later that day, Avras's trial attorney notified the court that Avras wanted to accept a plea offer. Under the terms of the plea agreement, Avras agreed to plead guilty to fourth-degree assault and receive a sentence of 60 days to serve. The State dismissed another pending case against Avras and agreed not to charge him with failure to appear.
See AS 12.55.135(d) (setting a 60-day minimum term of imprisonment for fourthdegree assault if the defendant "knowingly directed the conduct constituting the offense" at a "medical professional who was engaged in the performance of official duties at the time of the assault").
During the change of plea hearing, Avras expressed some hesitancy to accept the plea offer, indicating that he had wanted to go to trial, but also stating that "it's not going to work out that way so I'm accepting the circumstance."