concluding NJCFA conflicts with Maryland's Consumer Protection Act because the latter requires scienter
[…] But be that as it may, the statutory wording is clear.
Of course, if the statute contained nothing but mandatory disclosure provisions, those words could be dismissed as superfluous description. But it doesn't; it is a mix of mandatory and non-mandatory provisions.
Samsung and Lowe's argue that manufacturers are required to affix labels to their products disclosing their energy consumption, see 42 U.S.C. § 6296(a) ("Each manufacturer of a covered product [including refrigerators] . . . shall provide a label which meets, and is displayed in accordance with, the requirements of such rule.") (emphasis added). Of course, an appliance's energy consumption figures will determine whether it is Energy Star-eligible.