concluding NJCFA conflicts with Maryland's Consumer Protection Act because the latter requires scienter
[…] Compare Spring Motors Distributors, Inc. v. Ford Motor Co., 98 N.J. 555, 582, 489 A.2d 660, 674 (1985) ("We conclude that the absence of privity between a remote supplier and an ultimate purchaser should not preclude the extension to the purchaser of the supplier's warranties made to the manufacturer."), and Ace Am. Ins. Co. v. Grand Banks Yachts, Ltd., 587 F. Supp. 2d 697, 705 (D. Md. 2008) ("Maryland has expressly abolished the requirement for contractual privity to sue for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability" (citing Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 2-314(l)(b) ("Any previous requirement of privity is abolished as between the buyer and the seller in any action brought by the buyer."))), with Kelly v. Georgia-Pac. LLC, 671 F. Supp. 2d 785, 796 (E.D.N.C. 2009) ("Under North Carolina common law, privity of contract is generally required to assert an implied warranty claim.").