concluding NJCFA conflicts with Maryland's Consumer Protection Act because the latter requires scienter
[…] Hewing to the text of the provision, as I must, I find that Avram's and Lark's claims are not preempted. The Energy Star program is voluntary; the associated disclosures of energy efficiency are not "required to be made" by statute. 42 U.S.C. § 6294a(a) (Energy Star is "a voluntary program to identify and promote energy-efficient products . . . in order to reduce energy consumption, improve energy security, and reduce pollution through voluntary labeling of, or other forms of communication about, products and buildings that meet the highest energy conservation standards.") (emphasis added). Had Congress intended to preempt warranty claims as to all such disclosures, it could simply have stated that "no disclosure made under the provisions of this part creates a warranty."