concluding NJCFA conflicts with Maryland's Consumer Protection Act because the latter requires scienter
[…] Pennsylvania Mfrs. Ass'n Ins. Co., 134 N.J. 96, 102, 629 A.2d 885, 888 (1993).
Under New Jersey law, to state a claim for breach of express warranty, "Plaintiffs must properly allege: (1) that Defendant made an affirmation, promise or description about the product; (2) that this affirmation, promise or description became part of the basis of the bargain for the product; and (3) that the product ultimately did not conform to the affirmation, promise or description." Snyder, 792 F. Supp. 2d at 721 (citing N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:2-313) (other internal citation omitted). Arizona and North Carolina law are substantially similar. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 47-2313 (defining an express warranty as "[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain" or "[a]ny description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain."); N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 25-2-313 (same).
The parties do not identify any significant distinction among these states' laws with respect to this issue.