CASE NO: 23-90757 ADVERSARY NO. 23-09003
[…] Tr. 3 300:3-8.
Tr. 3 300:10-14.
Tr. 3 303:23-304:25.
Tr. 3 313:2-5.
Tr. 4 162:5-163:1.
Arguing that the Secured Parties could have conducted the sale differently does not mean that the method of disposition of the Souki Shares was not commercially reasonable. "[T]he fact that a greater amount could have been obtained . . . at a different time or in a different method from that selected . . . is not of itself sufficient to preclude the secured party from establishing that the . . . disposition . . . was made in a commercially reasonable manner. N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-627(a). Further, New York law says collateral is disposed of in a commercially reasonable manner when it is sold "at the price current in any recognized market at the time of the disposition." N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-627(b). The Souki Shares were sold on the NYSE which is a recognized market. N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-610 cmt. 9.
Tr. 2 374:7-9.
In sum, the Court finds that the Collateral was sold following commercially reasonable preparation and processing.