CASE NO: 23-90757 ADVERSARY NO. 23-09003
[…] N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-627(b). The Souki Shares were sold on the NYSE which is a recognized market. N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-610 cmt. 9.
Tr. 2 374:7-9.
In sum, the Court finds that the Collateral was sold following commercially reasonable preparation and processing. Every aspect of the disposition of the Souki Shares was commercially reasonable, from the timing of the sale to the method.
b. Plaintiffs' Claim for Breach of Duty of Care Fails.
Plaintiffs also argue that the Secured Parties breached their duty under N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-207(a) because the Secured Parties failed to sell the Souki Shares at a time when the proceeds could have covered Souki's obligations under the Loans.
Under § 9-207(a), "a secured party shall use reasonable care in the custody and preservation of collateral in the secured party's possession . . . ." N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-207(a). Reasonable care is determined based on the circumstances. See, e.g., Grace v. Sterling, Grace & Co., 30 A.D.2d 61, 289 N.Y.S.2d 632, 639 (N.Y. 1968).