Avoyan v. City of San Francisco
[…] Even affording plaintiff the benefit of the doubt (see Austin v. Los Angeles Unified School Dist. (2016) 244 Cal.App.4th 918, 929 ["' "any doubts in applying section 473 must be resolved in favor of the party seeking relief from default"' "]), we cannot conclude that K&L acted reasonably or in good faith.

Conduct constituting fraud and deceit is defined in this state to include: "The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true" (Civ. Code, § 1710, subd. (1)); and "[t]he assertion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who has no reasonable ground for believing it to be true" (id. at subd. (2)). K&L's conduct appears to fall within both definitions. They obtained an order vacating the original dismissal of plaintiff's case pursuant to an express representation that the motion to reinstate plaintiff's case was unopposed.