03-18-2014
[…] [¶] (2) The e-mail advertisement contains or is accompanied by falsified, misrepresented, or forged header information. This paragraph does not apply to truthful information used by a third party who has been lawfully authorized by the advertiser to use that information. [¶] (3) The e-mail advertisement has a subject line that a person knows would be likely to mislead a recipient, acting reasonably under the circumstances, about a material fact regarding the contents or subject matter of the message."
Section 17529.1, subdivision (c) defines "commercial e-mail advertisement" for the purposes of this section as "any electronic mail message initiated for the purpose of advertising or promoting the lease, sale, rental, gift offer, or other disposition of any property, goods, services, or extension of credit."
It is clear from the face of the e-mails and the website in this case that Vazirani wanted to publicize his grievances against Aviva to industry professionals. The e-mails do not advertise or promote anything for sale, lease, or other disposition.