Civil No. 09-1091 (JNE/JSM).
[…] Defendants argue that Aviva lacks standing to bring this claim. Under the UDTPA, "[a] person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of business, vocation, or occupation, the person . . . (5) represents that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have . . .; or (13) engages in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding." Minn. Stat. § 325D.44, subdiv. 1. "In order to prevail in an action under [the UDTPA], a complainant need not prove competition between the parties or actual confusion or misunderstanding." § 325D.44, subdiv. 2. Section 325D.45 confers standing on any "person likely to be damaged by a deceptive trade practice of another. . . ." § 325D.45, subdiv. 1.
When interpreting any statute, courts begin with the plain language. Jimenez v. Quarterman, 555 U.S. 113, 118 (2009). "[W]hen the statutory language is plain, we must enforce it according to its terms." Id.