10-17-2023
[…] In February 2020, Marco and Marcial brought a separate action in the San Diego Superior Court, seeking a declaration that A &A was a partnership in which Jesus had no ownership interest. Maria twice demurred, and in December 2021, the judge sustained Maria's second demurrer without leave to amend.
Stanley Southwick represented Marco and Marcial in both matters.
C.
Meanwhile, in February 2020, Marco, again represented by Southwick, filed a standalone petition for appointment of board of directors pursuant to section 306 (Petition) in the San Diego Superior Court. As relevant here, section 306 provides: "If . . . a corporation has not issued shares and all the directors resign, die, or become incompetent, . . . the superior court of any county may appoint directors of the corporation upon application by any party in interest." (Corp. Code, § 306, subd. (a).) The Petition, submitted by Southwick and verified by Marco under penalty of perjury, claimed that Marco and Marcial "[we]re the only interested parties in this matter."
Both Marco and Marcial remotely attended the March 2021 Petition hearing.