Avina v. Avina
[…] It stated that "its ruling was only on [Jesus's] portion . . . in A & A," and that "when a person dies without a will and they own community property, the probate code says it passes to the spouse" and "[i]t is for the [o]bjectors to show that they had some sort of interest in A & A." The court then ruled Marco and Marcial" '[c]ertainly have no probate interest, because there is no will'" and the petition would be granted "as to [Jesus's] one-half interest and the surviving spouse's one-half interest." The judge emphasized," 'That's all I'm ruling today.' "

Section 6401, subdivision (a), provides: "As to community property, the intestate share of the surviving spouse is the one-half of the community property that belongs to the decedent under Section 100."