Avina v. Avina
[…] She also requested the other one-half interest in the 200 shares of common stock be determined "as having belonged" to her as the surviving spouse.

Unspecified statutory references are to the Probate Code.

Section 13500 provides in relevant part: "[W]hen a spouse dies intestate leaving property that passes to the surviving spouse under [s]ection 6401, . . . the property passes to the survivor subject to [sections 13540 and 13550], and no administration is necessary." Section 13650 provides: "A surviving spouse . . . may file a petition . . . requesting an order that administration of all or part of the estate is not necessary for the reason that all or part of the estate is property passing to the surviving spouse" and "an order confirming the ownership of the surviving spouse of property belonging to the surviving spouse under [s]ection 100 or 101." Section 100, subdivision (a), states: "Upon the death of a person who is married . . ., one-half of the community property belongs to the surviving spouse and