Avina v. Avina
[…] At the January 10, 2022 hearing, they conceded that Jesus "had an interest in A & A," and their attorney, speaking for them, agreed "[i]f there was an interest, . . . it[']s community."

The probate court asked "whether any of the Objectors [i.e. Marco or Marcial] agreed that [Jesus] had an interest in A & A," and Marco replied," 'Yes.'" (Italics added.) Although Marcial did not audibly respond, he also did not challenge Marco's affirmative response. It is reasonable to infer from his silence that Marcial implicitly adopted Marco's answer. (See Evid. Code, § 1221 ["Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth."].)