Aviles-Velez v. Monlux
[…] Regardless, upon consideration, Defendants' motion to compel is DENIED.

Defendants ask the Court to compel Plaintiff to respond to its First Set of Interrogatories and First Request to Produce, which were served on Plaintiff on February 9, 2024, while this case was proceeding in state court. Defendants removed this action to federal court on March 1, 2024 (Doc. 1). As explained below, the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure do not authorize a motion to compel directed to outstanding discovery served under the procedural rules of state court. 28 U.S.C. § 1450 provides, in relevant part, that “[w]henever any action is removed from a State court to a district court of the United States . . . [a]ll injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in such action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by this district court.” While this may appear to support Defendants' motion, federal courts have generally declined to treat outstanding discovery requests as “proceedings” as mentioned in § 1450. See, e.g., McIntyre v.