Aviles v. S.C. Dep't of Emp't & Workforce
[…] S.C. Dep't of Emp't & Workforce, 407 S.C. 288, 292, 755 S.E.2d 114, 116 (Ct. App. 2014) (stating the ALC sits in its appellate capacity when hearing an appeal from a decision of DEW). The ALC "may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact." § 1-23-380(5); see also § 41-35-750 ("[T]he findings of the department regarding facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, must be conclusive and the jurisdiction of the [ALC] must be confined to questions of law."). Pursuant to section 1-23-380(5), the reviewing court may reverse or modify the agency's decision "if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are . . . clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record."

"It is well-settled that decisions of administrative agencies should be upheld on appeal [when] they are supported by substantial evidence." Milliken & Co. v. S.C. Emp't Sec. Comm'n, 321 S.C. 349, 350, 468 S.E.2d 638, 639 (1996).