Aviles v. S.C. Dep't of Emp't & Workforce
[…] We do not believe an employer should be expected to hold open a position for an employee without any indication of whether the employee plans to return. Accordingly, we find the Appellate Panel's determination that Aviles voluntarily quit her job without good cause based on her failure to contact Accusweep during her incarceration was not clearly erroneous and should not have been reversed by the ALC. See § 1-23-380(5) (stating a reviewing court may reverse or modify the agency's decision "if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are . . . clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record"); see also Milliken & Co., 321 S.C. at 350, 468 S.E.2d at 639 ("It is well-settled that decisions of administrative agencies should be upheld on appeal [when] they are supported by substantial evidence."). Accordingly, we reverse the decision of the ALC.