Case: CV 14-01583-RAO
[…] In any case, though, it was premature for the ALJ to decide the matter.
The ALJ's decision to adjourn the December 5, 2012, was proper. An ALJ "may stop the hearing temporarily and continue it at a later date if he or she believes that there is material evidence missing at the hearing." 20 C.F.R. § 416.1444. The ALJ may also, however, "reopen the hearing at any time before he or she mails a notice of the decision in order to receive new and material evidence." Id. --------
In sum, only Dr. Malancharuvil testified at the December 5, 2012, hearing—primarily regarding the benefits of additional psychological testing. The ALJ adjourned that hearing on Dr.