Avila v. Long (In re Avila)
[…] Jennifer Kelley McKay, The Law Office of Jennifer K. McKay, LLC, Rome, GA, for Defendants.

John P. Batson, Augusta, GA, pro se.

ORDER ON MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT [9]

Paul W. Bonapfel, U.S. Bankruptcy Court Judge

Aldo F. Avila, the chapter 13 debtor, had sex with Amanda N. Townsend Long while he was a parole officer and she was a parolee. Mr. Avila pled guilty on September 12, 2017, to violation of O.C.G.A. § 16-6-5.1(b)(2), which makes it a felony for a parole officer to have sexual contact with a parolee.

O.C.G.A. § 16-6-5.1(b)(2) effective May 3, 2016 through June 30, 2019, and thus applicable at the time of Mr. Avila's conduct, provided as follows:

(b) A person who has supervisory or disciplinary authority over another individual commits sexual assault when that person:

....

(2) Is an employee or agent of any community supervision office, county juvenile probation office, Department of Juvenile Justice juvenile probation office, or probation office under Article 6 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 and engages in sexual contact with such other individual who the actor knew or should have known is a probationer or parolee under the supervision of any such office.

As amended. O.C.G.A. § 16-6-5.1(b) provides:

(b) An employee or agent commits the offense of improper sexual contact by employee or agent in the first degree when such employee or agent knowingly engages in sexually explicit conduct with another person whom such employee or agent knows or reasonably should have known is contemporaneously:

....

(2) Under probation, parole, accountability court, or pretrial diversion supervision of the office or court of which he or she is an employee or agent.

On July 30, 2018, Ms. Long filed a lawsuit in the District Court against Mr. Avila and others. Her complaint alleges that Mr.