Avigdor v. Rosenstock
[…] At the December 17, 2014 oral argument, plaintiff's cross-motion with respect to his request to expand the scope of the preliminary injunction to include the very same relief that had been sought and previously denied in his order to show cause on August 8, 2014 was also denied.

As to plaintiff's cross-motion insofar as it seeks to disqualify defendants' counsel, Mr. Feinzeig, the court notes that defendants represented to the court at the December 17, 2014 oral argument that they had already engaged new counsel, which would render the disqualification issue moot. However, pursuant to CPLR 321(b)(1), “[u]nless the party is a person specified in section 1201 [i.e., an infant, incompetent person, or conservatee], an attorney of record may [only] be changed by filing with the clerk a consent to the change signed by the retiring attorney and signed and acknowledged by the party,” and “[n]otice of such change of attorney [is required to] be given to the attorneys for all parties in the action or, if a party appears without an attorney, to the party.” Here, no notice of substitution of counsel or consent to change attorneys has been filed by defendants.