Avigdor v. Rosenstock
[…] In addition, this September 19, 2014 order prohibited plaintiff from contacting any defendant or employee of defendants.

Also on August 8, 2014, defendants moved, under motion sequence number two, to dismiss plaintiff's complaint upon the ground that the 2008 Agreement was illegal and unenforceable pursuant to Education Law § 6509–a and 8 NYCRR 29.1(b)(4), which prohibit a medical provider from splitting fees with a non-professional. Education Law § 6509–a defines unprofessional conduct to include an arrangement whereby a licensed medical provider “has directly or indirectly requested, received or participated in the division, transference, assignment, rebate, splitting or refunding of a fee for, or has directly requested, received or profited by means of a credit or other valuable consideration as a commission, discount or gratuity in connection with the furnishing of professional care, or service.” Furthermore, “it is the established public policy of this State that medical providers may not engage in voluntary prospective fee-splitting arrangements” (Sheldon Rabin, M.D., P.C. v. Hirshfield, 223 A.D.2d 535, 536 [2d Dept 1996] ; see also Education Law § 6509–a ; 8 NYCRR 29.1 [b] ).