Avigdor v. Rosenstock
[…] Hirshfield, 223 A.D.2d 535, 536 [2d Dept 1996] ; see also Education Law § 6509–a ; 8 NYCRR 29.1 [b] ). “This proscription against fee-splitting does not extend to a licensed professional associated with or employed by a professional corporation formed to provide medical services” (Sheldon Rabin, M.D., P.C., 223 A.D.2d at 536 ). Thus, a physician can provide services through a corporation, but that corporation must be a professional corporation owned by licensed physicians (see id. ), but plaintiff is not a physician.

Education Law § 6530(19) defines unprofessional conduct to include “[p]ermitting any person to share in the fees for professional services, other than: a partner, employee, associate in a professional firm or corporation, professional subcontractor or consultant authorized to practice medicine, or a legally authorized trainee practicing under the supervision of a licensee.” This prohibition includes “any arrangement or agreement whereby the amount received in payment for furnishing space, facilities, equipment or personnel services used by a licensee constitutes a percentage of, or is otherwise dependent upon, the income or receipts of the licensee from such