C.A. No. 07C-11-119 MMJ.
[…] The Total Proposal Agreement contains no choice of law provision.
Thus, personal jurisdiction is determined by which agreement controls. The Court initially must decide whether the Total Proposal Agreement arises out of or relates to the Purchase Agreement.
Controlling Document
This Court may exercise jurisdiction if: (1) the Purchase Agreement's forum selection clause is controlling; and (2) exercising jurisdiction over Defendants would be constitutionally permissible. Delaware requires a separate and independent analysis for each of these two prongs.
Id.
Section 2708(b) of title 6 of the Delaware Code states:
Any person may maintain an action in a court of competent jurisdiction in this State where the action or proceeding arises out of or relates to any contract, agreement or other undertaking for which a choice of Delaware law has been made in whole or in part. . . .
The Purchase Agreement confers Delaware jurisdiction on "any action or proceeding arising out of or relating to this Agreement." The Total Proposal Agreement does not contain a choice of law provision.