Avery v. Zigmunt
[…] See United States v. Stefonek, 179 F.3d 1030, 1032-33 (7th Cir. 1999); see also, United States v. Pritchard, 745 F.2d 1112, 1121-22 (7th Cir. 1984).
(Docket No. 42, at 8.) The court also found that the fact that the warrant was returned on the seventh day late did not render it invalid.
[T]he search warrant was issued on October 6, 2006 and was returned on October 13, 2006. The warrant was therefore returned on the seventh day. However, law enforcement's failure to return the order and inventory within the confines of [Wis. Stat.] §§ 968.15 and 968.17 do not render the execution of the order unreasonable. State v. Sveum, 787 N.S. 2d 317, 336 (Wis. 2010). The timely return of a warrant is "a ministerial duty which [does] not affect the validity of the search absent prejudice to the defendant." Id. (quoting State v.