Avery v. Schneider
[…] But that's not the role of an appellate court. We don't play guessing games. We correct errors and ensure fair proceedings; and here, it's unclear which standard of review to apply to these curious proceedings.

A defendant in default is "in the position of having admitted each and every material allegation of the plaintiff's petition except as to the amount of damages alleged." Fink v. Dodd , 286 Ga. App. 363, 364 (1), 649 S.E.2d 359 (2007) (punctuation omitted); see also OCGA § 9-11-55 (a) ("If in any case an answer has not been filed within the time required by this chapter, the case shall automatically become in default unless the time for filing the answer has been extended" or "opened as a matter of right," and if the default stands, "the plaintiff at any time thereafter shall be entitled to verdict and judgment by default ... as if every item and paragraph of the complaint or other original pleading were supported by proper evidence ....").