Avery v. Schneider
[…] Here, Troy is in default, and, as stated above, the well-pled complaint allegations and fair inferences and conclusions of fact to be drawn from the allegations, in conjunction with the evidence introduced without objection at the evidentiary hearing, support the trial court's judgment against Troy. We therefore affirm that ruling.

2. Troy maintains the trial court erred in finding him liable for fraud to the Schneiders for misrepresentations made to Chapel Hills. We agree.

OCGA § 51-6-2 (a) defines the tort of fraud as "[w]illful misrepresentation of a material fact, made to induce another to act, upon which such person acts to his injury[.]" The statute continues:

In all cases of deceit, knowledge of the falsehood constitutes an essential element of the tort.