BJOURN AVERY, Petitioner-Appellant, v. NEXT MILE, LLC/DSP, Respondent-Respondent.
[…] Kordulak Bros., 44 N.J. 589, 599 (1965) (internal quotation marks omitted)).
Deference must be given to the "factual findings and legal determinations made by the Judge of Compensation unless they are 'manifestly unsupported by or inconsistent with competent relevant and reasonably credible evidence as to offend the interests of justice.'" Ibid. (quoting Perez v. Monmouth Cable Vision, 278 N.J.Super. 275, 282 (App. Div. 1994) (internal quotations omitted)).
With regard to petitioner's claim, N.J.S.A. 34:15-1 provides in relevant part:
When personal injury is caused to an employee by accident arising out of and in the course of his employment, of which the actual or lawfully imputed negligence of the employer is the natural and proximate cause, he shall receive compensation therefor[e] from his employer, provided the employee was himself not willfully negligent at the time of receiving such injury.
Our Supreme Court in Ramos v. M & F Fashions, Inc., held "[t]he premises rule distinguishes between an accident that occurred on the employer's premises and one that did not." 154 N.J. 583, 591 (1998); see N.J.S.A. 34:15-36.