Avery v. Caldwell
[…] Avery.

Despite the state of the law, and movant's vapid arguments, Kurland repeats the unseemly and unprofessional accusation against this Court, writing, "the circumstances smack of having, however, unfortunately, built within them economics however small, conflicts however large. . . ."

In opposition to all of the foregoing, counsel for Molly Caldwell, D. Cameron Moxley, submits that there is no basis for mandatory recusal Judiciary Law § 14 or discretionary recusal under case law or Canon of Judicial Ethics 22 NYCRR § 100.3(E), and relies on the state of the law and the law of this state.

Conclusion

This Court is mindful that, "A judge shall not sit as such in, or take any part in the decision of an action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding . . . in which [s]he is interested. . . ." Judiciary Law § 14, and finds nothing that would create or suggest a conflict of interests 22 NYCRR § 100.3(E). The Court is further mindful that it is within the judge's discretion and conscience to measure her own ability to be fair and impartial that controls.