Averill v. Averill
[…] Subsequently, by order entered two days later on October 23, 2013, the family court granted Kari's motion for attorney's fees and awarded Kari $2,000 toward her attorney's fees incurred in this round of the litigation. This appeal followed.

First, Kenneth contends that the family court erred by awarding Kari attorney's fees of $2,000. Kenneth asserts there was no basis for such an award. Kari had requested fees totaling $2,895.00.

An award of attorney's fees in a dissolution proceeding is governed by KRS 403.220, which provides:

The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for attorney's fees, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or after entry of judgment. The court may order that the amount be paid directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order in his name.
It is well-established that an award of attorney's fees is entirely within the discretion of the family court. Tucker v. Hill, 763 S.W.2d 144 (Ky. App. 1988).