Averill v. Averill
[…] The situation has appeared to worsen since [Kenneth] appealed said court in Case No. 2012-CA-001782-ME. In that matter, the higher Court found that the [Calloway] Family Court abused its discretion in imposing sanctions on Ken[neth] and reversed said decision.

. . . .

Such actions are far from the impartial and disinterested traits of the Office described in Dotson [v. Burchett, 201 S.W.2d 697 (Ky. 1945)]. The message has been sent that if [Kenneth] finds himself in the [Calloway] Family Court, he will pay attorney fees and be incarcerated.
Kenneth's Brief at 13-15.

KRS 26A.015 requires a judge to recuse if he has a "personal bias or prejudice" against a particular party or "has knowledge of any other circumstances in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned." KRS 26A.015(2); Stopher v. Com., 57 S.W.3d 787 (Ky. 2001); Supreme Court Rule 4.300, Canon 3E(1). The party seeking recusal has the burden of proof upon the issue of bias or prejudice.