No. 2003-C-3521.
[…] It is this salinity level which, in part, is adversely impacting the coast. "The destruction of property to avert impending peril or disaster . . . is an exercise of the police power, and not a taking under the power of eminent domain." 29A CJS § 9, pp. 108-109. See also, footnote 3, supra. The majority's discussion concerning the public trust doctrine is consistent with the state's police power and the following constitutional provision, which prefaces the portions of La. Const. art. I, § 4 invoked by plaintiffs in their claim for compensation: "Every person has the right to acquire, own, control, use, enjoy, protect, and dispose of private property. This right is subject to reasonable statutory restrictions and the reasonable exercise of the police power." (Emphasis supplied.)
Having written to emphasize the significance of the divergent interests raised in this matter, I respectfully concur.