No. 2003-C-3521.
[…] I also agree with the majority's discussion of prescription which applies to the remaining leases. A threshold consideration regarding prescription is a comparison of the property rights guarantee of the United States Constitution with the property rights guarantee of the Louisiana Constitution. The Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution states in pertinent part: "No person shall be . . . deprived of . . . property, without due process of law; nor shall private property be taken for public use, without just compensation." (Emphasis supplied.) Article 1, Section 4 of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974 states in pertinent part: "Property shall not be taken or damaged by the state or its political subdivisions except for public purposes and with just compensation." (Emphasis supplied.)