Index No.17-610107
[…] Plaintiffs allege four causes of action in their complaint. In the first cause of action Avelar seeks to recover damages for his personal injuries. In the second cause of action, Garcia seeks to recover damages for her personal injuries. In the third cause of action Avelar seeks to recover damages derivatively lor loss of services. In the fourth cause of action Garcia seeks to recover damages derivatively for loss of services.
Defendant moves for summary judgment dismissing the complaint on the ground that plaintiffs did not sustain a "serious injury" as defined in Insurance Law § 5102 (d).
Insurance Law § 5102 (d) defines "serious injury" as "a personal injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement; a fracture; loss of a fetus; permanent loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system; permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member; significant limitation of use of a body function or system; or a medically determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature which prevents the injured person from performing substantially all of the material acts which constitute such person's usual and customary daily activities for not less than ninety days during the one hundred eighty days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or impairment."
In order to recover under the "permanent loss of use" category, plaintiff must demonstrate a total loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system (Oberly v Bangs Ambulance, 96 N.Y.2d 295, 727 N.Y.S.2d 378 [2001]).