Avdeeva v. Smith
[…] Gillen, 614 F.3d 1, 5-6 (1st Cir. 2010) (quoting Dantran, Inc. v. U.S. Dep't of Labor, 246 F.3d 36, 41 (1st Cir. 2001)). And where USCIS is using its actions in response to Avdeeva's I-751 petition to justify its actions giving rise to the litigation here, the court's review must necessarily include some consideration of the reasonableness of USCIS's position with respect to the I-751 petition.

Taking those actions into consideration, USCIS sat on Avdeeva's I-751 petition for more than three years, in violation of its own regulations. See 8 C.F.R. § 216.4(b)(1) (“The director must either waive the requirement for an interview and adjudicate the petition or arrange for an interview within 90 days of the date on which the petition was properly filed”). Only when Avdeeva filed her naturalization petition did USCIS take any action on the I-751 petition- during her scheduled naturalization interview.