Avdeeva v. Smith
[…] Id. at ¶ 24.

On July 29, 2016, Avdeeva and Rogach filed a petition to remove the conditions on her residence in the United States (“I-751 petition”). Id. at ¶ 25. The United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (“USCIS”) did not schedule an interview nor waive the interview requirement. Id.

Pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 216.4(b)(1), the regional director of USCIS was required to “either waive the requirement for an interview and adjudicate the petition or arrange for an interview within 90 days of the date on which the petition was properly filed.”

On August 10, 2017, USCIS sent Avdeeva a request for evidence, stating that it needed additional evidence to process her petition.