The following facts are assumed true for purposes of the instant motion to dismiss. See Narragansett Electric Co. v. Minardi, 21 A.3d 274, 278 (R.I. 2011).
[…] Id.
For the reasons stated below, the Court answers this question in the affirmative. The UCC provides creditors with certain rights upon borrower default. Section 6A-9-601(a). While default is not a defined term in Article 9, Comment 3 of § 6A-9-601 states that a default is whatever the parties contractually agree constitutes such in the security agreement. Id. cmt. 3. Taking the facts in the Complaint as true, Plaintiff alleges that CFDFC has been in default of its obligations to the bondholders since 2014. (Compl. ¶ 62.) Section 6A-9-601(a) explains that a "secured party [m]ay reduce a claim to judgment, foreclose, or otherwise enforce the claim, security interest, or agricultural lien by any available judicial procedure" and also that the secured party has those rights "provided by agreement of the parties." Section 6A-9-601(a). The collection of "rights of a secured party to enforce its security interest in collateral after the debtor's default are an important feature of a secured transaction." Id. cmt. 2.