The following facts are assumed true for purposes of the instant motion to dismiss. See Narragansett Electric Co. v. Minardi, 21 A.3d 274, 278 (R.I. 2011).
[…] Id.
However, the UCC outlines that "[a] security interest . . . is subordinate to the rights of . . . a person that becomes a lien creditor before the earlier of the time . . . the security interest . . . is perfected." U.C.C. § 9-317(a)(2)(i). That is, if a secured creditor is perfected before a lien creditor (judgment creditor) comes into existence, the secured creditor takes priority over the lien creditor. See § 9-317(a)(2)(i).
In evaluating a security interest, the Court must first determine whether the creditor's interest has attached. Attachment is governed by § 6A-9-203(b), which in relevant part provides:
"a security interest is enforceable against the debtor and third parties with respect to the collateral only if:
"(1) Value has been given;
"(2) The debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party; and
"(3) One of the following conditions is met:
"(i) The debtor has authenticated a security agreement that provides a description of the collateral and, if the security interest covers timber to be cut, a description of the land concerned . . . ." U.C.C. § 6A-9-203.