The following facts are assumed true for purposes of the instant motion to dismiss. See Narragansett Electric Co. v. Minardi, 21 A.3d 274, 278 (R.I. 2011).
[…] Section 6A-9-609 cmt. 5. Going further, because "a senior secured party is entitled to possession as against a junior claimant," a junior claimant "who refuses to relinquish possession of collateral upon the demand of a secured party having a superior possessory right to the collateral would be liable in conversion." Section 6A-9-609 cmt. 5.
Secured creditors are also allowed to determine how best to dispose of the collateral after a default. Section 6A-9-610. "After default, a secured party may sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing." Section 6A-9-610(a). Any disposal of the collateral must be "commercially reasonable" as to "the method, manner, time, place, and other terms." Section 6A-9-610(b).