Avant Garde Props. LLC v. Ubiquity Broad. Corp.
[…] The existence of the Levy Forbearance Agreement is undisputed. The meaning of paragraph 6 is reviewed de novo. Ubiquity argues the declaration of Carmichael establishes that Ubiquity did not intend to waive the right to seek relief under section 1179. But as we have explained, Carmichael's declaration to that effect is inadmissible under the objective theory of contracts. D. The Levy Forbearance Agreement Is a Waiver, Not a Forfeiture.

Ubiquity argues paragraph 6 of the Levy Forbearance Agreement must be strictly construed to avoid forfeiture. Civil Code section 1442 states, "[a] condition involving a forfeiture must be strictly interpreted against the party for whose benefit it is created." Thus, "[a] forfeiture can be enforced only when there is 'such a breach shown as it was the clear and manifest intention of the parties to provide for.'" (Randol v. Scott (1895) 110 Cal. 590, 595.)