06-23-2016
[…] Thus, in the event appellant fails to nominate an acceptable arbitrator, respondent may petition the court to appoint a neutral arbitrator.
The California Arbitration Act contains a substantially similar provision. Section 1281.6 provides: "If the arbitration agreement provides a method of appointing an arbitrator, that method shall be followed. If the arbitration agreement does not provide a method for appointing an arbitrator, the parties to the agreement who seek arbitration and against whom arbitration is sought may agree on a method of appointing an arbitrator and that method shall be followed. In the absence of an agreed method, or if the agreed method fails or for any reason cannot be followed, or when an arbitrator appointed fails to act and his or her successor has not been appointed, the court, on petition of a party to the arbitration agreement, shall appoint the arbitrator."
Respondent's reliance on Chavarria v. Ralphs Grocery Co. (9th Cir. 2013) 733 F.3d 916, is misplaced. There, the arbitration provision provided that the parties would mutually agree on an arbitrator. In the event they could not agree, each party would nominate three arbitrators.