06-23-2016
[…] Here, although only appellant may nominate an arbitrator, respondent may accept or reject that nomination. Thus, the arbitrator chosen to resolve the dispute between the parties will be one on whom both parties agree. The trial court's concern that appellant could delay any arbitration proceeding by continuing to nominate unacceptable arbitrators is addressed by the FAA. Title 9 United States Code section 5 states: "If in the agreement provision be made for a method of naming or appointing an arbitrator or arbitrators or an umpire, such method shall be followed; but if no method be provided therein, or if a method be provided and any party thereto shall fail to avail himself of such method, or if for any other reason there shall be a lapse in the naming of an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, or in filling a vacancy, then upon the application of either party to the controversy the court shall designate and appoint an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, as the case may require, who shall act under the said agreement with the same force and effect as if he or they had been specifically named therein; and unless otherwise provided in the agreement the arbitration shall be by a single arbitrator." Thus, in the event appellant fails to nominate an acceptable arbitrator, respondent may petition the court to appoint a neutral arbitrator.
The California Arbitration Act contains a substantially similar provision.