06-23-2016
[…] Although the trial court cited the forum selection clause as a factor in finding the agreement substantively unconscionable, at the hearing on appellant's motion to compel arbitration, the court stated: "I don't have a problem with the forum because -- it says it can be done by video."
On March 25, 2015, appellant filed a timely notice of appeal from the order denying its motion to compel arbitration.
DISCUSSION
Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.2 provides: "On petition of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a written agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a party thereto refuses to arbitrate such controversy, the court shall order the petitioner and the respondent to arbitrate the controversy if it determines that an agreement to arbitrate the controversy exists, unless it determines that . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . [g]rounds exist for revocation of the agreement." Generally, "applicable contract defenses, such as fraud, duress, or unconscionability, may be applied to invalidate arbitration agreements without contravening" the Federal Arbitration Act. (Doctor's Associates, Inc. v.