Case No. 1:20-cv-01548-NONE-SAB
[…] City of Newport Beach, 33 Cal.App.4th 1472, 1477 (1995) ("As noted in the Legislative comment to the section, 'Personal delivery must be attempted in all cases where this alternative method of service is used.' "); Jes Solar Co. Ltd. v. Tong Soo Chung, 725 F. App'x 467, 470 (9th Cir. 2018) (noting same). Further, "[t]he process server, or other persons with personal knowledge of the facts, must set forth in the proof of service facts showing that the various requirements were complied with [Sections 417.10(a), 417.20(a)]." Judicial Council Comment to Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.20(b). Specifically, Section 417.10(a) states:
Proof that a summons was served on a person within this state shall be made:Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 417.10(a). The Judicial Council Comments provide additional guidance for effectuating substitute service on an individual:
(a) If served under Section 415.10, 415.20, or 415.30, by the affidavit of the person making the service showing the time, place, and manner of service and facts showing that the service was made in accordance with this chapter. The affidavit shall recite or in other manner show the name of the person to whom a copy of the summons and of the complaint were delivered, and, if appropriate, his or her title or the capacity in which he or she is served, and that the notice required by Section 412.30 appeared on the copy of the summons served, if in fact it did appear.
Substituted Service on Natural PersonJudicial Council Comment to Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 417.10.