Avalonbay v. Stratford Inland Wetlands
[…] ROR #113, p. 13. Such a finding would preclude issuance of a permit under General Statutes § 22a-41(b)(1), and is reviewable by the court to determine if there is substantial evidence to support it. Samperi v. Inland Wetlands Agency of West Haven, supra, 226 Conn. 593. Reading the statute as a whole, it is clear that a feasible and prudent alternative to the proposed regulated activity must be one that "would cause less or no environmental impact to wetlands or watercourses." General Statutes § 22a-41(a)(2).

"In the case of an application which received a public hearing . . . a permit shall not be issued unless the [inland wetlands agency] finds on the basis of the record that a feasible and prudent alternative does not exist." See General Statutes § 22a-42a(d)(1).

There are several problems with this "finding." First, in reality the agency's "finding" is nothing more than a description of how it would prefer to see the property developed from a physical standpoint.