Avalonbay v. Stratford Inland Wetlands
[…] There is not even the most general indication of the type of development that would be feasible and prudent and have less environmental impact than the developer's proposal.

"`Feasible' means able to be constructed or implemented consistent with sound engineering principles." General Statutes § 22a-38(17). "`Prudent' means economically sound and otherwise reasonable in light of the social benefits to be derived from the proposed regulated activity provided cost may be considered in deciding what is prudent and further provided a mere showing of expense will not necessarily mean an alternative is imprudent." § 22a-38(18).

This failure of the agency looms even larger when General Statutes § 22a-41(b)(2) is considered.