Avalonbay v. Stratford Inland Wetlands
[…] No activities during or after construction, however, will occur on the brook or in the wetlands or in the 75-foot "upland review area." Nevertheless, on December 10, 2001 the town's inland wetlands and watercourses agency (the agency) denied the developer the statutorily-required permit to conduct construction activities. This is the appeal from that denial.

"`Watercourses' means rivers, streams, brooks . . . and all other bodies of water . . . which are contained within, flow through or border upon this state or any portion thereof . . ." General Statutes § 22a-38(16).

"`Wetlands' means land . . . which consists of any of the soil types designated as poorly drained, very poorly drained, alluvial, and floodplain . . ." General Statutes § 22a-38(15).

The "upland review area" is an area outside of the wetlands and watercourses within which an inland wetlands agency may regulate activities that are likely to affect the wetlands or watercourses.