Avalonbay Communities, Inc. v. County of Los Angeles
[…] The structure and language of the Revenue and Taxation Code indicate that subdivision (b) has no application under the circumstances of this case. The Code divides the payment of annual property tax into two installments. Section 2605 states "The following taxes on the secured roll are due and payable November 1: . . . [¶] . . .

(b) Half the taxes on real property . . . ."; section 2606 states that "[t]he second half of taxes on real property on the secured roll is due and payable February 1." The Code also contains separate sections that describe when each property tax installment is deemed delinquent, and therefore subject to a delinquency penalty.