Avalonbay Communities, Inc. v. County of Los Angeles
[…] (See generally Acco, supra, 63 Cal.App.3d at pp. 295-296 ["A corporation is an artificial person [citation], who can only function through its agents [citation]. Thus, the phrase his own labor refers to the labor of the corporations agents, which in this case, is its employees"].) Indeed, if employees acts were deemed to be outside the control of the corporation, it is difficult to understand how any act would ever be within the corporations control.

3. Avalon is not entitled to cancellation under section 4985.2, subdivision (b)

Avalon also contends that it is entitled to cancellation under section 4985.2, subdivision (b), which applies where "[t]here was an inadvertent error in the amount of payment made by the taxpayer, provided the principal payment for the proper amount of the tax due is made within 10 days after the notice of shortage is mailed by the tax collector." The language of subdivision (b) makes clear that a delinquent tax penalty may be cancelled where the taxpayer accidentally paid less than the full amount of its tax obligation, and then repaid the "shortage" within 10 days of receiving notice of its error.