Avalonbay Communities, Inc. v. County of Los Angeles
[…] Section 2605 states "The following taxes on the secured roll are due and payable November 1: . . . [¶] . . .

(b) Half the taxes on real property . . . ."; section 2606 states that "[t]he second half of taxes on real property on the secured roll is due and payable February 1." The Code also contains separate sections that describe when each property tax installment is deemed delinquent, and therefore subject to a delinquency penalty. Section 2617 states "all taxes due November 1 . . . are delinquent . . . on December 10, and thereafter a delinquent penalty of 10 percent attaches to them;" section 2618 states "the second half of taxes on real property . . . is delinquent . . . on April 10, and thereafter a delinquent penalty of 10 percent attaches to it."

The tax code therefore makes clear that a separate 10 percent penalty may attach to both the first and second installment of a taxpayers annual property tax obligation.