Avalonbay Communities, Inc. v. Betts
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Avalonbay Communities, Inc. v. Betts

Appellate Term of the Supreme Court of New York, Second Department
Jul 6, 2004
2004 N.Y. Slip Op. 50750 (N.Y. App. Term 2004)

Opinion

2003-903 SC.

Decided July 6, 2004.

Appeal by tenant from a final judgment of the District Court, Suffolk County (C. Hackeling, J.), entered June 4, 2003, awarding landlord possession and the sum of $3,460.

Final judgment unanimously reversed without costs and petition dismissed.

PRESENT: McCABE, P.J., RUDOLPH and ANGIOLILLO, JJ.


Real Property Law § 232-c provides that the tenancy created by an acceptance of rent after the expiration of a lease term "shall be a tenancy from month to month commencing on the first day after the expiration of such term". Real Property Law § 232-b provides that a month-to-month tenancy outside the City of New York may be terminated by a landlord "by notifying the [tenant] at least one month before the expiration of the term of his election to terminate". To be effective, the termination notice must terminate the