No. 785 C.D. 2012
[…] OPINION NOT REPORTED
MEMORANDUM OPINION BY PRESIDENT JUDGE PELLEGRINI
Avalon at Sharon, Inc. (Employer) petitions for review of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review's (Board) order granting unemployment compensation benefits to Charles Frankel (Claimant) because, due to reduced work hours, he was "unemployed" within the meaning of Sections 401 and 4(u) of the Unemployment Compensation Law (Law). For the reasons that follow, we affirm.
Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §§801 and 753(u). Section 401 of the Law provides, in relevant part, that "[c]ompensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed..." Section 4(u) provides, in relevant part: