Re: Judy Avallone v. Sears Holding Corp. d/b/a/ K-Mart, State of New Jersey, and David Rousseau, Treasurer of the State of New Jersey
[…] I. Facts and Procedural History
On or about March 25, 2009 and April 19, 2009 respectively, Ms. Avallone, a New Jersey resident, purchased disposable household paper products from K-Mart, which is operated by Sears, at its Camden County location. Sears is an Illinois corporation licensed to do business in New Jersey as a retailer. Ms. Avallone asserts that the purchased products are exempt from New Jersey's Sales & Use Tax Act, N.J.S.A. 54:32B-1 to -55 ("SUTA") pursuant to the Disposable Household Paper Products Exemption therein, at N.J.S.A. 54:32B-8.44. Ms. Avallone alleges that she suffered an ascertainable loss in the amount of $2.61 as a result of Sears' alleged failure to exclude from her purchase the aforementioned tax.
"Receipts from the following are exempt from the tax imposed under [SUTA:] sales of disposable household paper products, including towels, napkins, toilet tissues, cleaning tissues, diapers, paper plates and cups purchased for household use." N.J.S.A. 54:32B-8.44. The State Defendants conceded, for the purposes of their motion for summary judgment, that the products in question were exempt from sales tax.