Re: Judy Avallone v. Sears Holding Corp. d/b/a/ K-Mart, State of New Jersey, and David Rousseau, Treasurer of the State of New Jersey
[…] Kawa, supra, 24 N.J. Tax at 54. Further, irrespective of certain amendments to the SUTA in 2005, the Tax Court determined "[t]here is no evidence that...the Legislature [in amending SUTA] intended to create or permit a common law cause of action or an action under the Consumer Fraud Act where tax has already been paid over to the Director." Id. at 58.
Even if Sears had not remitted the excess sales tax to the Division of Taxation, N.J.S.A. 54:32B-20(c) clearly provides that no cause of action accrues until "the purchaser has provided written notice to a seller and the seller has had sixty days to respond" Id. (emphasis added). Since the Class has not complied with the sixty-day notice requirement of N.J.S.A. 54:32B-20(c), whether or not a cause of action for a refund directly from Sears can be maintained under the CFA or common law negligence is not ripe for judicial determination.