Re: Judy Avallone v. Sears Holding Corp. d/b/a/ K-Mart, State of New Jersey, and David Rousseau, Treasurer of the State of New Jersey
[…] Sears (in Count One) violated the Consumer Fraud Act, N.J.S.A. 56:8-1 to -20 ("CFA") with respect to its business practice in connection with the sale of products exempt from New Jersey Sales and Use Tax, and (in Count Two) committed common law negligence with respect to its business practices of collecting sales taxes on items sold at its retail locations; and that the State Defendants (in Count Three) violated the New Jersey Civil Rights Act, N.J.S.A. 10:6-1 to -3 ("NJCRA") by way of their enforcement of the State Uniform Tax Procedure Law, N.J.S.A. 54:48-1 to 54-6 ("SUTPL"), specifically N.J.S.A. 54:49-14(c), which provides that "[e]ach taxpayer shall file a separate refund claim. A refund claim on behalf of a class is not permitted." Id.
The Superior Court transferred the matter to the Tax Court on January 8, 2010 in accordance with N.J.S.A. 2B:13-2b.