Re: Judy Avallone v. Sears Holding Corp. d/b/a/ K-Mart, State of New Jersey, and David Rousseau, Treasurer of the State of New Jersey
[…] Kawa v. Wakefern Food Corp, supra, 24 N.J. Tax at 51. The Appellate Division affirmed holding that, "[p]laintiffs exclusive refund remedy lay within the framework of the SUTA..." Kawa v. Wakefern Food Corp., 24 N.J. Tax. 444, 451 (App. Div. 2008), certif. den. 200 N.L. 369 (2009) (citation omitted).
The complaint in Kawa, supra, was filed as a class action. 24 N.J. Tax at 41.
Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:32B-20(c), a taxpayer also has the right to seek a refund of over assessed sales tax from a vendor prior to that vendor's remittance of the collected funds to the Division of Taxation. N.J.S.A. 54:32B-20(c) provides, in relevant part:
A purchaser may seek a refund of over-collected sales or use tax from the seller. This refund procedure shall provide the first course of remedy available to a purchaser seeking such a refund. A cause of action seeking a return of over-collected sales or use taxes from the seller shall not accrue until the purchaser has provided written notice to a seller and the seller has had sixty days to respond. Such notice shall contain the information necessary to determine the validity of the request.Furthermore, N.J.A.C. 18:2-5.8 provides, in relevant part:
[Id. (emphasis added).]
If the taxpayer overpaid sales tax when making a retail purchase, the taxpayer may request a refund directly from the vendor from whom the purchase was made.