Re: Judy Avallone v. Sears Holding Corp. d/b/a/ K-Mart, State of New Jersey, and David Rousseau, Treasurer of the State of New Jersey
[…] Such application may be made by a customer who has actually paid the tax.
[N.J.S.A. 54:32B-20(a).]
Under SUTPL,
When any law of this state heretofore or hereafter enacted levies or imposes any state tax, unless expressly prohibited by the law imposing or levying such tax the provisions of this subtitle shall be applicable to such tax, and the collection thereof may be enforced by the commissioner in the manner provided in this subtitle.There is a provision in the SUTPL that also governs the tax refunds. N.J.S.A. 54:49-14(a) provides that "[a]ny taxpayer, at any time within four years after the payment of any original or additional tax assessed against him....may file with the director a claim under oath for refund." The two refund provisions do not conflict. This court need not address the issue further since the Appellate Division has concluded that sales tax refunds are governed exclusively by the provisions of the SUTA. Kawa, supra, 24 N.J. Tax at 451.
[ N.J.S.A. 54:48-4.]