Ava Acupuncture P.C. v. Atlasman
[…] Then, the court will consider the motions, to the extent they have not been rendered moot.

Plaintiff's RICO Claims

Plaintiffs base their RICO claims on 18 USC §§ 1961, 1962 (c) & (d), and 1964. 18 USC Section 1962 (c) states:"[i]t shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce, to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise's affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity or collection of unlawful debt." Section 1962 (d) provides: " [i]t shall be unlawful for any person to conspire to violate any of the provisions of subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section."

Section 1961 (1) (B) defines "racketeering activity," as relevant here, as being a violation of any one of many enumerated federal penal provisions of Title 18, USC, commonly referred to as "predicate acts."