Ava Acupuncture P.C. v. Atlasman
[…] Here, the banks argue, plaintiffs never possessed the checks, so they cannot maintain an action for conversion of those checks. Plaintiffs argue that they obtained constructive possession of checks when the no-fault insurance companies delivered the checks to the defendant medical billing companies.

Conversion is the unauthorized assumption of ownership of and exercise of right over property belonging to another, to the exclusion of the owner's rights therein. (Vigilant Insurance Company of America v. Housing Authority of the City of El Paso, 87 NY2d 36, 45 [1995]). Section 3-419 of the New York Uniform Commercial Code provides as follows: "

(1) an instrument is converted when . . .
(c) it is paid on a forged indorsement.
(2) In an action against a drawee under subsection (1) the measure of the drawees liability is the face amount of the instrument. . .
(3) Subject to the provisions of this Act concerning restrictive indorsements a representative, including a depository or collecting bank, who has in good faith and in accordance with the
reasonable commercial standards applicable to the business of such representative dealt with an instrument or its proceeds on behalf of one who was not the true owner is not liable in conversion or otherwise to the true owner beyond the amount of any proceeds remaining in his hands.
On a cause of action for conversion of a fraudulently endorsed check against the drawee, the party to whom the check was made payable must establish possession, either actually or constructively, of the check. (State of New York v Barclays Bank of New York, N.A. (76 NY2d 533 [1990].)