Ava Acupuncture P.C. v. Atlasman
[…] Section 1962 (d) provides: " [i]t shall be unlawful for any person to conspire to violate any of the provisions of subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section."

Section 1961 (1) (B) defines "racketeering activity," as relevant here, as being a violation of any one of many enumerated federal penal provisions of Title 18, USC, commonly referred to as "predicate acts." Plaintiffs rely, for the requisite predicate acts, on Mail Fraud (18 USCA § 1341), which prescribes use of the mails in furtherance of any scheme or artifice to defraud.

Section 1961 (5) provides an open-ended definition of "pattern of racketeering activity" as follows: "'pattern of racketeering activity' requires at least two acts of racketeering activity, one of which occurred after the effective date of this chapter and the last of which occurred within ten years (excluding any period of imprisonment) after the commission of a prior act of racketeering activity." The Supreme Court requires that, for racketeering acts to constitute "a pattern of racketeering activity," the acts must be "related" and "amount to or pose a threat of continued criminal activity" (H.J. Inc. v Northwestern Bell Telephone Co., 492 US 229, 239 [1989]).