Ava Acupuncture P.C. v. Atlasman
[…] For an association of individuals to constitute a RICO enterprise, the individuals "must share a common purpose to engage in a particular fraudulent course of conduct and work together to achieve such purposes." (First Nationwide Bank v Gelt Funding Corp., 820 F Supp. 89, 98 [SD NY 1993] [internal quotation marks omitted], affd, 27 F3d 763 [2d Cir1994]; Calcasieu Marine National Bank v Grant, 943 F2d 1453 [5th Cir 1991]).

Section 1964 (c) provides "Any person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of section 1962 of this chapter . . . may sue therefor in any appropriate United States district court and shall recover threefold the damages he sustains and the cost of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee"

Courts generally have held that RICO claims should be pleaded with particularity.