Ava Acupuncture P.C. v. Atlasman
[…] The predicate acts must be "interrelated by distinguishing characteristics and are not isolated events" (Id. at 239 [1989]). There, the Court stated: "it is . . . the relationship that [the predicate acts] ... bear to each other or to some external organizing principle that renders them [a pattern];" (United States v Eufrasio, 935 F2nd 553, 565 [3rd Cir 1991]).

Section 1961 (4) provides a similarly open-ended definition of enterprise: "'enterprise' includes any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity." The Supreme Court has described a.