IN THE MATTER OF THE PARENTAL RIGHTS AS TO Y.V.; A.V.; AND T.V., MINORS. ARLENE O., Appellant, v. JOAQUIN V., JR., Respondent.
[…] When the presumption under NRS 128.012(2) is raised, "the burden of proof shifts to the parent to prove that he did not abandon his children." In re Parental Rights as to C.J.M., 118 Nev. 724, 734, 58 P.3d 188, 195 (2002). While the parties do not argue what level of proof overcomes the presumption raised by NRS 128.012(2), we have held that a similar statutory presumption can be overcome by a preponderance of the evidence.
NRS 128.109(2) states that, in the NRS Chapter 432B context, "[i]f a child . . . has resided outside of his or her home . . . for 14 months of any 20 consecutive months, the best interests of the child must be presumed to be served by a termination of parental rights." We have held that "the burden of proof for a parent attempting to rebut an NRS 128.109 presumption is a preponderance of the evidence." In re Parental Rights as to J.D.N., 128 Nev. 462, 472, 283 P.3d 842, 849 (2012).