IN THE MATTER OF THE PARENTAL RIGHTS AS TO Y.V.; A.V.; AND T.V., MINORS. ARLENE O., Appellant, v. JOAQUIN V., JR., Respondent.
[…] Arlene contends that Joaquin only presented "self-serving testimony" that "was devoid of credibility." Arlene also disputes the district court's finding that she had reported Joaquin's attempt to contact her to his probation officer, arguing that it is only supported by the testimony of Joaquin and his sister, which she describes as "unreliable on its face." Joaquin argues that Arlene has prevented his entire family from having any contact with the children.
NRS 128.012(1) defines abandonment of a child as "any conduct of one or both parents of a child which evinces a settled purpose on the part of one or both parents to forego all parental custody and relinquish all claims to the child." Normally, "[a] party petitioning to terminate parental rights must establish by clear and convincing evidence that (1) termination is in the child's best interest, and (2) parental fault exists." In re Parental Rights as to A.J.G., 122 Nev. 1418, 1423, 148 P.3d 759, 762 (2006). However, NRS 128.012(2) states that "[i]f a parent or parents of a child leave the child in the care and custody of another without provision for the child's support and without communication for a period of 6 months, . . . the parent or parents are presumed to have intended to abandon the child." When the presumption under NRS 128.012(2) is raised, "the burden of proof shifts to the parent to prove that he did not abandon his children." In re Parental Rights as to C.J.M., 118 Nev. 724, 734, 58 P.3d 188, 195 (2002).