IN THE MATTER OF THE PARENTAL RIGHTS AS TO Y.V.; A.V.; AND T.V., MINORS. ARLENE O., Appellant, v. JOAQUIN V., JR., Respondent.
[…] Shaffer's testimony and determine the weight it should be given. See Young v. Nev. Title Co., 103 Nev. 436, 441, 744 P.2d 902, 904 (1987) ("It is the prerogative of the trier of facts to evaluate the credibility of witnesses and determine the weight of their testimony, and it is not within the province of the appellate court to instruct the trier of fact that certain witnesses or testimony must be believed.").
Regardless, we conclude that the district court properly overruled Arlene's objection because the photographs were relevant to Dr. Shaffer's testimony. NRS 48.015 states that '"relevant evidence' means evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more or less probable than it would be without the evidence." Because Dr. Shaffer testified that the children feared their father, the cheerful photographs of the children with their father were relevant to the issue of whether the children were afraid, or whether their fear manifested only after they were in Arlene's care.