Curtis O. Roggow, Jana V. Richards, and Michael C. Kirkham, of Sanders Warren Russell & Scheer, LLP, of Overland Park, for appellant.
[…] However, we do not substitute our judgment for that of the district court on the amount of the fee unless 'in the interest of justice' we disagree with the district court." Link, Inc. v. City of Hays, 268 Kan. 372, 383, 997 P.2d 697 (2000) (quoting Buchanan v. Employers Mutual Liability Ins. Co., 201 Kan. 666, Syl. ¶ 11, 443 P.2d 681 [1968]).
The Kansas statute controlling the issue of attorney fees in cases like this one is K.S.A. 40-256. This statute provides:
"That in all actions hereafter commenced, in which judgment is rendered against any insurance company . . ., if it appear[s] from the evidence that such company . . . has refused without just cause or excuse to pay the full amount of such loss, the court in rendering such judgment shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney's fee for services in such action, including proceeding upon appeal, to be recovered and collected as a part of the costs." (Emphasis added.)
What is a reasonable sum?