Auwae v. Metro. Life Ins. Co.
[…] First, the fact that Part 2 applies exclusively to group policies does not mean that Part 1 applies exclusively to individual policies. To the contrary, whereas Part 2 is named "Group Life Insurance," Part 1 is named "General." Further, some sections within Part 1 expressly refer to group policies. See, e.g. , Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-7-112 (regarding interest payable on benefits or proceeds and providing that "[f]or the purposes of this section, the term ‘life insurance’ shall include: (a) [a]ll individual and group life insurance policies"); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-7-114 (providing that actuarial opinions prior to the operative date of the valuation manual "must apply to all business in force including individual and group health insurance plans"). In a similar vein, one section within Part 1 expressly limits itself to individual policies, which would be surplusage if Part 1 encompassed only individual policies. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-7-105.5 (requiring written notice of lapse of "individual life insurance policies").