Auwae v. Metro. Life Ins. Co.
[…] Second, MetLife's citation to § 10-7-202 is also unavailing. Section 10-7-202 provides that "the standard provisions required for individual life insurance policies shall not apply to group life insurance policies." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-7-202(1). MetLife argues that "standard provisions" refers to each individual section within Part 1, and therefore § 10-7-202 expressly exempts group policies from the mandates of § 10-7-109. ECF No. 16 at 6. Yet "standard provisions" refers not to each section within Part 1 but rather specifically to § 10-7-102. Section 10-7-102 provides: "It is unlawful for any foreign or domestic life insurance company to issue or deliver in this state any life insurance policy unless the same contains the following provisions : ...." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-7-102(1) (emphasis added).