EP-19-CV-00154-DCG
[…] Siam v. Mountain Vista Builders, 544 S.W.3d 504, 514 (Tex. App. 2018) (emphasis added); see also TEX. FIN. CODE § 304.003.
See, e.g., Johnson, 384 F.Supp.3d at 727; Yarbrough, 2022 WL 1143295, at *2; see also Siam, 544 S.W.3d at 514 (“Section 304.003 of the Texas Finance Code provides the applicable rate for calculating postjudgment interest, and we look to that same interest rate in calculating prejudgment interest as well.”). But see, e.g., Wright v. Blythe-Nelson, No. 399CV2522, 2004 WL 1923871, at *12 (N.D. Tex. Aug. 26, 2004) (using 28 U.S.C. § 1961 instead of TEX. FIN. CODE § 304.003 to calculate the applicable interest rate in a Title VII case).
Section 304.003 bases the applicable interest rate on “the prime rate as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System on the date of computation.” TEX. FIN. CODE § 304.003(c). If the prime rate is between 5% and 15%, the Court must use the prime rate as the applicable interest rate. Id. § 304.003(c)(1).
If the prime rate is less than 5%, the applicable interest rate is 5%. TEX. FIN. CODE § 304.003(c)(2).