Case No. 4:05-CV-113 (CDL).
[…] Omar ex. Rel. Cannon v. Lindsey, 334 F.3d 1246, 1251 (11th Cir. 2003). Additionally, "[a]t the motion to dismiss stage, a complaint may be dismissed on the basis of a statute of limitations defense only if it appears beyond a doubt that Plaintiffs can prove no set of facts that toll the statute." Tello v. Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc., 410 F.3d 1275, 1288 n. 13 (11th Cir. 2005) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
The statute of limitations in Georgia for breach of a contract for the sale of goods is four years. O.C.G.A. § 11-2-725(1). The cause of action "accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. O.C.G.A. § 11-2-725(2). The statute of limitations can be tolled, however, if the defendant is "guilty of a fraud by which the plaintiff[s] ha[ve] been debarred or deterred from bringing an action." O.C.G.A. § 9-3-96; see also O.C.G.A. § 9-3-98 (applying section 9-3-96 to actions on contracts). Section 11-2-725 "does not alter the law on tolling of the statute of limitations." O.C.G.A. § 11-2-725(4).