Case No. 4:05-CV-113 (CDL).
[…] This notice is a condition precedent to filing suit for a breach of contract under Article 2 of the UCC. Hudson v. Gaines, 199 Ga. App. 70, 72, 403 S.E.2d 852, 854 (1991); Oden Sims Used Cars, Inc. v. Thurman, 165 Ga. App. 500, 500, 301 S.E.2d 673, 674 (1983). "All that is required in pleading the performance or occurrence of conditions precedent are general averments to that effect." Phoenix Ins. Co. v. Aetna Cas. Sur. Co., 120 Ga. App. 122, 129, 169 S.E.2d 645, 650 (1969); O.C.G.A. § 9-11-9(c) ("[I]t is sufficient to aver generally that all conditions precedent have been performed or have occurred."). Plaintiffs allege that they have given BP notice pursuant to section 2-607. This allegation satisfies the general pleading requirement and is sufficient to withstand a motion to dismiss. Therefore, BP's Motion to Dismiss based upon lack of notice is denied.
C. Statute of Limitations