Civil Action 3:21-CV-70
[…] Matsushita, supra, at 587-88. Anderson, supra, at 248-49.
IV. ANALYSIS
Petitioner essentially argues that: (1) the Parole Commission abused its discretion when it denied him parole; and (2) the BOP has both miscalculated his sentence computation and illegally detained him following his denial of parole. This argument appears to fundamentally misunderstand or misrepresent the actions of the Parole Commission and BOP. The Commission has authority to grant or deny release on parole pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4206(a) which provides that:
If an eligible prisoner has substantially observed the rules of the institution or institutions to which he has been confined, and if the Commission, upon consideration of the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the prisoner, determines:
(1) that release would not depreciate the seriousness of his offense or promote disrespect for the law; and
(2) that release would not jeopardize the public welfare; subject to the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of this section, and pursuant to guidelines promulgated by the Commission pursuant to section 4203(a)(1), such prisoner shall be released.
Petitioner was granted a parole hearing on November 7, 2017, and October 28, 2020, and denied parole both times. The Notice of Action dated January 2, 2018, found that:
You have a Grid Score of 1 under the 1987 Board guidelines
for D.C. Code offenders. The guidelines indicate that parole should be granted at this time. However, a departure from the guidelines at this consideration is found warranted because the Commission finds there is a reasonable probability that you would not obey the law if released and your release would endanger the public safety.