stating we generally give the same language used throughout a statute the same meaning
[…] When the same language is used throughout a statute, we presume “that it is used with the same meaning until the contrary is shown.” Christgau v. Woodlawn Cemetery Ass'n, 208 Minn. 263, 275, 293 N.W. 619, 624 (1940). The notice provision requires the insured to provide a notice of a claim “setting forth the value of the property insured, except in case of total loss on buildings the value of said buildings need not be stated.” Minn.Stat. § 65A.01, subd. 3 (emphasis added). Applying Auto–Owners' interpretation to the same language in the notice provision would lead to absurd results. SeeMinn.Stat. § 645.17(1)(noting that in ascertaining legislative intent, courts should presume that “the legislature does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable”). First, at the time the insured is required to give notice of a claim, it would be highly unusual for total loss to have already been determined.