stating we generally give the same language used throughout a statute the same meaning
[…] Minn.Stat. § 645.16 (2012). Our first inquiry is whether the statute is ambiguous. Zurich Am. Ins. Co. v. Bjelland, 710 N.W.2d 64, 68 (Minn.2006). When a statute's language is unambiguous, our role is to give effect to the statute's plain meaning. Tuma v. Comm'r of Econ. Sec., 386 N.W.2d 702, 706 (Minn.1986). If the language as applied is “clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit.” Minn.Stat. § 645.16.
We read the plain language of Minn.Stat. § 65A.01, subd. 3, to be unambiguous. Subdivision 3 includes a standard appraisal provision, which provides, in relevant part:
In case the insured and this company, except in case of total loss on buildings, shall fail to agree as to the actual cash value or the amount of loss, then, on the written demand of either, each shall select a competent and disinterested appraiser and notify the other of the appraiser selected within 20 days of such demand.
Minn.Stat. § 65A.01, subd. 3 (emphasis added). The parties' central dispute is over the meaning of the language “except in case of total loss on buildings.”
Section 65A.01, subdivision 3, lists two types of disputes that trigger a party's right to demand an appraisal: failure of the insured and the insurer to agree as to (1) the actual cash value or (2) the amount of loss.