stating we generally give the same language used throughout a statute the same meaning
[…] Nathan, 243 Minn. at 433–34, 68 N.W.2d at 388. Thus, in determining whether the insurer is required to pay the limit of insurance, the key inquiry is whether a total loss has occurred as opposed to whether the amount of loss or damage meets a certain threshold.
Consistent with these purposes, the standard fire insurance policy requires the insurer to pay the policyholder an amount equal to the limit of insurance in case of a total loss. Minn.Stat. § 65A.01, subd. 5 (“No provision shall be attached to or included in such policy limiting the amount to be paid in case of total loss on buildings by fire, lightning or other hazard to less than the amount of insurance on the same.”). In other words, the statute requires the parties to a fire insurance contract to “agree in advance on a valuation of the property to be insured, and, in the absence of fraud, this valuation is binding” as the amount to be paid when the loss is total.