February 19, 1991
[…] Opinion
February 19, 1991
Appeal from the Supreme Court, Nassau County (Burke, J.).
Ordered that the order is affirmed, with costs to the intervenors-respondents.
The plaintiff argues that an order, made on its default, discharging the plaintiff's judgment and vacating its lien against the defendant's property should be vacated because the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to discharge the lien. We find the plaintiff's contention to be without merit.
Debtor and Creditor Law § 150 (1) provides that: "At any time after one year has elapsed since a bankrupt or debtor was discharged from his debts, pursuant to the acts of congress relating to bankruptcy, the bankrupt or debtor, his receiver, trustee or any other interested person or corporation, may apply, upon proof of the bankrupt's or debtor's discharge, to the court in which a judgment was rendered against him, or if rendered in a court not of record, to the court of which it has become a judgment by docketing it therein, for an order, directing that a discharge or a qualified discharge of record be marked upon the docket of the judgment".
Since the judgment against the defendant was rendered in the Supreme Court, Nassau County, and the defendant sought to discharge that judgment in the same court, that court did have subject matter jurisdiction (cf., Matter of Miller, 53 Misc.2d 271).