Automotive Fin. v. Terrace
[…] We review this matter in the same manner as a motion for directed verdict made at the close of plaintiff's proof, i.e., all evidence must be viewed in a light most favorable to the motion's opponent and all legitimate conclusions of fact must be drawn in that party's favor. It is only when there is no disputed issue of material fact that summary judgment should be granted. White v. Methodist Hosp. South , 844 S.W.2d 642, 645 (Tenn.App. 1992).

The statute of limitations applicable in this case is found at T.C.A. § 28-3-202, which provides:

Limitation of actions. — All actions to recover damages for any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, observation of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property, for injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency, or for injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such deficiency, shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, observation of construction, construction of, or land surveying in connection with, such an improvement within four (4) years after substantial completion of such an improvement.

T.C.A. § 28-3-201(2) defines "substantial completion" as: