Civil Action 23-3790 (MAS) (JBD)
[…] (Id. at 6-12.) Total Liquor opposed the motion (ECF No. 16), and Berg replied (ECF No. 17).
Despite Total Liquor's appeal to the Third Circuit on August 23, 2023 (see Notice of Appeal), the parties continued to fully brief the merits of the Motion to Dismiss.
Second, shortly after filing its appeal, Total Liquor filed a Motion to Stay the Memorandum Order. (See Pl.'s Mot. to Stay, ECF No. 15-1.) Total Liquor represents that the Memorandum Order “dissolved the [TRO] issued by the Superior Court of New Jersey, Monmouth County” and cites to 28 U.S.C. § 1450 for the proposition that “all injunctions [in effect] prior to [a case's] removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court.” (Id. at 1.) Total Liquor asserts that this Court should “reinstate[] ... the temporary restraints issued by the State Court” to maintain the status quo while its appeal is pending before the Third Circuit. (Id.) Berg opposed the motion. (Def.'s Opp'n Br. to Mot.