Docket No. 69517.
[…] The circuit court granted summary judgment for defendant pursuant to GCR 1963, 117.2(1), holding that plaintiff had failed to state a claim on which relief could be granted. Plaintiff's motion to amend its complaint was denied, and plaintiff appeals as of right.
Plaintiff was the insurer for Michael Fincannon's personal automobile. Defendant was Fincannon's employer. Fincannon suffered a personal injury while riding in a truck owned or leased by defendant. Defendant had failed to obtain insurance for the truck. MCL 500.3114; MSA 24.13114 provides in part:
"(1) Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (5), a personal protection insurance policy described in section 3101(1) applies to accidental bodily injury to the person named in the policy, the person's spouse, and a relative of either domiciled in the same household, if the injury arises from a motor vehicle accident.
* * *