Docket No. 69517.
[…] The six sections immediately preceding the section at issue here, MCL 500.3171- 500.3176; MSA 24.13171-24.13176, expressly deal with assigned claims. Defendant argues that MCL 500.3177; MSA 24.13177 must be read as limited to assigned claims, even though no such limitation appears in the language of the section. This argument would have more force if the section at issue appeared in the middle of the sections dealing with assigned claims, but instead it follows those sections. The same argument could be made in an attempt to show that MCL 500.3179; MSA 24.13179 applies only to assigned claims. That section provides:
"This act applies to motor vehicle accidents occurring on or after October 1, 1973."
Of course, this section cannot be sensibly limited to assigned claims.
That Auto-Owners Ins Co v Biddis, 107 Mich. App. 173; 309 N.W.2d 192 (1981), a case construing MCL 500.3177; MSA 24.13177, happened to involve an assigned claim is mere coincidence.