No. 2007-CA-001165-MR.
[…] The underpinning of this argument is, by and large, a matter of semantics. As previously noted, the litigation terminated with the functional equivalent of a zero verdict against Edlin. In this sense, it would be accurate to state that there was, indeed, an "overpayment." Thus, we are unpersuaded by this argument.
EFFECT OF TORTFEASOR'S BANKRUPTCY
Auto Owners argues that Edlin's bankruptcy has no effect on its right to seek recovery of its Coots advancement from Omni Indemnity.
In support of its argument, Auto Owners cites us to the previously noted clause of KRS 304.39-320(4), which provides, in relevant part that "upon final resolution of the underinsured motorist claim, the underinsured motorist insurer is entitled to seek subrogation against the liability insurer to the extent of its limits of liability insurance, and the underinsured motorist for the amounts paid to the injured party."
We believe the statute is adverse to Auto Owners' position. The statute establishes the timeline for evaluating Auto Owners' subrogation rights as "upon final resolution of the underinsured motorist claim[.]" Id.