No. 2007-CA-001165-MR.
[…] True v. Raines, 99 S.W.3d 439, 445 (Ky. 2003).
The 1998 General Assembly substantially codified the Coots procedure into Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 304.39-320, the Underinsured Motorist Coverage statute. The amendments imposed specific statutory duties upon both the insured and the insurer to implement the Coots process. As concerns us, KRS 304.39-320(4) provides, in relevant part that "upon final resolution of the underinsured motorist claim, the underinsured motorist insurer is entitled to seek subrogation against the liability insurer to the extent of its limits of liability insurance, and the underinsured motorist for the amounts paid to the injured party."
NATIONWIDE AND KRAMER
In Nationwide Mutual v. State Farm, supra, UIM carrier Nationwide Mutual substituted $50,000.00 to the tort victim pursuant to Coots. However, when the case was submitted to the jury, it awarded only $26,683.00 in damages.