Auto-Owners Ins. Co. v. Neisler
[…] 2. Bad faith under OCGA § 33–4–6.

Finally, Auto–Owners argues that the trial court erred in denying its motion for summary judgment as to Neisler's request for attorney fees for bad-faith refusal to pay his claim. In light of our reversal of the trial court's grant of summary judgment to Neisler in Division 1(b) supra, we agree in part.

See OCGA § 33–4–6(a) (“In the event of a loss which is covered by a policy of insurance and the refusal of the insurer to pay the same within 60 days after a demand has been made by the holder of the policy and a finding has been made that such refusal was in bad faith, the insurer shall be liable to pay such holder, in addition to the loss, not more than 50 percent of the liability of the insurer for the loss or $5,000.00, whichever is greater, and all reasonable attorney's fees for the prosecution of the action against the insurer.”).

To support a cause of action under OCGA § 33–4–6, “the insured bears the burden of proving that the refusal to pay the claim was made in bad faith.”