Auto-Owners Ins. Co. v. Neisler
[…] Indeed, when a term of a policy of insurance is susceptible to two or more constructions, even when such multiple constructions are all logical and reasonable, “such term is ambiguous and will be strictly construed against the insurer as the drafter and in favor of the insured.” Furthermore, exceptions and exclusions to coverage must be “narrowly and strictly construed against the insurer and [forgivingly] construed in favor of the insured to afford coverage.”

Lambert v. ALFA Gen. Ins. Corp., 291 Ga.App. 57, 59, 660 S.E.2d 889 (2008); see also OCGA § 13–2–2.

Ga. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. v. Meyers, 249 Ga.App. 322, 324, 548 S.E.2d 67 (2001); accord Mason v. Allstate Ins. Co., 298 Ga.App. 308, 311(1)(a), 680 S.E.2d 168 (2009); see OCGA § 13–2–2(5) ( “If the construction is doubtful, that which goes most strongly against the party executing the instrument or undertaking the obligation is generally to be preferred....”).

Meyers, 249 Ga.App. at 324, 548 S.E.2d 67; see also Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Ga., Inc. v.