Auto-Owners Ins. Co. v. Cymbal Props.
[…] Cymbal and/or SVN Kahn. In sum, it appears that -- as alleged -- there are no set of facts which would entitle Cymbal and/or SVN Kahn to relief for a bad faith counterclaim and that such counterclaim is not plausible on its face. Thus, even when accepting as true the counterclaim's allegations and viewing them in a light most favorable to Cymbal and SVN Kahn, they have not stated a valid bad faith counterclaim under Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6), such that Auto-Owners motion to dismiss is GRANTED and said counterclaim is DISMISSED.

The Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a), provides that in “a case of actual controversy ... any court of the United States ... may declare the rights and legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration[, ]” and “confer[s] on federal courts unique and substantial discretion in deciding whether to declare the rights of litigants.” Tudor Ins. Co. v. Smith, 2012 WL 4344535, *2 (N.D. Ala. Sept. 18, 2012) (quoting Wilton, 515 U.S. at 286).