No. X07 CV 03 4029537 S
[…] Indeed, Ed Steben's assignments expressly provided for this. See footnote 2.
It is noted that the plaintiffs argue in their briefs that, if the defendant was permitted to unilaterally set prices, it would force the plaintiffs to take this third option, i.e., to refuse to do the work for the defendant's insureds. The plaintiffs argue that such a result would be a de facto violation of Connecticut's anti-steering statute, General Statutes § 38a-354(b). The statute provides that, "No insurance company doing business in this state, or agent or adjuster for such company shall require any insured to use a specific person for the provision of automobile physical damage repairs, automobile glass replacement, glass repair service or glass products unless otherwise agreed to in writing by the insured." This argument does not support the plaintiffs' breach of contract actions here.
The plaintiffs assert that they took a fourth option — to accept the amount paid and sue for the difference. As stated above, the plaintiffs have not briefed this argument so it is deemed abandoned.