Auto Finance Specialists, Inc. v. Adesa Phoenix, LLC
[…] However, the Consumer Fraud Act does not impose any common law duty upon Defendant, but rather creates a separate statutory cause of action.

The Court does not interpret Plaintiff's reference to the statute as a free standing claim under the Arizona Consumer Fraud Act ("ACFA"). However, even if Plaintiff intended its reference to the statute as a separate ACFA claim, it appears to be barred by the statute of limitations because Plaintiff purchased the vehicle in 2005. See A.R.S. § 12-541(5) ("There shall be commenced and prosecuted within one year after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, the following actions: . . . Upon liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture."); Alaface v. Nat'l Inv. Co., 892 P.2d 1375, 1379 (1994) (holding that a cause of action under ACFA "accrues when `the plaintiff knows or should have known of both the what and who elements of causation.'" (quoting Lawhorn v. L.B.J. Institutional Supply, Inc., 765 P.2d 1003, 1007 (App. 1988))).