1:16CV1003
[…] Like the claim for a constructive trust, ADT has not stated a claim for punitive damages. North Carolina General Statute § 1D-15 explains the standard for punitive damages. Specifically,
(a) Punitive damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves that the defendant is liable for compensatory damages and that one of the following aggravating factors was present and was related to the injury for which compensatory damages were awarded:
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15. However, "[p]unitive damages shall not be awarded against a person solely for breach of contract." Id. Because the only claim remaining is one for breach of contract, ADT's punitive damages claim will be dismissed.(1) Fraud.
(2) Malice.
(3) Willful or wanton conduct.