Auto Club Ins v. Ins Comm'r
[…] On June 15, 1984, the commissioner issued a final decision adopting the hearing officer's recommendation. Wayne County Circuit Court Judge Richard C. Kaufman issued an order affirming the decision on October 24, 1984.

The petitioner-appellant asks whether the appellant's "Return of Premium Deposit" endorsement form should be disapproved by the appellee on the ground that it could be applied in violation of the territorial base rate requirements of MCL 500.2111(5)(b) and/or MCL 500.2111(5)(c) of the insurance act.

The Michigan Administrative Procedures Act, MCL 24.306; MSA 3.560(206), which governs agency procedures and appeals from agency decisions, provides:

"Except when a statute or the constitution provides for a different scope of review, the court shall hold unlawful and set aside a decision or order of an agency if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the decision or order is any of the following:

* * *

"(d) Not supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record." (Emphasis added.)